Residency Program

Alumni Class Photos

Chief Residents by Class
2017 – Samelia Hernaiz Gomez, M.D. & Ashley Rojas, M.D.
2016 – Emile Barreau, M.D. & Juan Carlos Zarza Moreno, M.D.
2015 – Nailah Adams, M.D. & Shatha Shaif, M.D.
2014 – Annie Casta, M.D. & Marilia Nery, M.D.
2013 – Erica Walton, M.D
2012 – Saima Sajid, M.D. & Dina Zaki, D.O.
2011 – Kenneth Obiaja, M.D. & Antonio Suarez, M.D.
2010 – Marlon Gilbert, M.D. & Marlene Pamandanan, M.D.
2009 – Luis Fernandez, D.O. & Christopher Ramsaran, M.D.
2008 – William Starks, M.D.
2007 – Louisa Paul, M.D. & Michael Sheehan, M.D.
2006 – Yeny Castillo, M.D. & Winston Samuels, M.D.
2005 – Luis Gutierrez, M.D. & Jennifer Negrin, M.D.
2004 – Mark Chin-Lenn, M.D. & Ana Lopes, M.D.
2003 – Adrian Burrowes, M.D. & Thomas Morrison, M.D.
2002 – Laura Chin-Lenn, M.D. & Suzanna Minor, M.D.
2001 – George Butler, M.D. & Desi Canals, M.D.
2000 – Marie Denise Gervais, M.D. & Rose Paul, M.D.
1999 – Siri Shamin Akal, M.D. & Ramon Vargas, M.D.
1998 – Herold Merisier, M.D. & Jorge B. Velez, M.D.
1997 – Ana Leurinda, M.D. & Enrique Mayo, M.D.

Chairman’s Award Recipients by Class
2017 – Sameilia Hernaiz Gomez, M.D. & Ashley M. Rojas, M.D.
2016 – Michael Albert Muench, M.D.
2015 – Nailah Adams, M.D.
2014 – Marilia Menezes Nery, M.D.
2013 – Erica Walton, M.D
2012 – Sindy Bernot, M.D.
2011 – Antonio Suarez, M.D.
2010 – Marlon Gilbert, M.D.
2009 – Christopher Ramsaran, M.D.
2007 – Michael J. Sheehan, M.D.
2006 – Yeny Castillo, M.D.
2005 – Luis Gutierrez, M.D.
2004 – Ana Lopes, M.D.
2003 – Adrian Burrowes, M.D.
2002 – Elizabeth Philippe, M.D.
2001 – George Butler, M.D.
2000– Marie Denise Gervais, M.D.

Community Service Award Recipients by Class
2017 – Sameilia Hernaiz Gomez, M.D.
2016 – Deema Jassi, M.D.
2015 – Adriana J. Higuera Florez, M.D.
2014 – Annie Casta, M.D.
2012 – Sindy Bernot, M.D
2011 – Michael Drusano, M.D.
2010 – Emilio Luis Gonzalez, M.D.
2009 – Adriana Hurtado, M.D.
2008 – Suzanna Dotson M.D.
2006 – Cynthia Carbin, M.D.

Behavioral Medicine Award Recipients by Class
2017 – Marianne Turner, M.D. & Tiffanie Wong, D.O.
2016 – Craig Joseph Brown, M.D.
2015 – Lilian Sarfati, M.D.
2014 – Osnat Shmueli, M.D.

Jefferson Reaves Sr. Community Health Award Recipients by Class
2017 – Tatiana Giraldo-Vivas, M.D.
2016 – Emile H. Barreau, M.D.
2015 – Shatha Shaif, M.D.
2014– Annie Casta, M.D.
2013 – Erica Walton, M.D
2012 – Sindy Bernot, M.D.
2011 – Kenneth Obiaja, M.D.
2010 – Emilio Luis Gonzalez, M.D.
2009 – Christopher Ramsaran, M.D.
2008 – Anibal Loza, M.D.
2007 – Louisa Paul, M.D.
2006 – Joseph Etienne, M.D.
2005 – Jodine Sejour, M.D.
2004 – Mark Chin-Lenn, M.D.
2003 – Adrian Burrowes, M.D.
2002 – Elizabeth Philippe, M.D.
2001 – George Butler, M.D.
2000 – Marie Denise Gervais, M.D.

Excellence in Women’s Health Award Recipients by Class
2016 – Deema Jassi, M.D.
2014– Dorothy Contiguglia-Akcan, M.D.
2013 – Alberto R. Vega, M.D
2012 – Jessica Leon, D.O.
2011 – Maya Green, M.D.
2010 – Mariali Alvarez-Rohena, M.D.
2009 – Lydia Wallace, D.O.
2008 – Michael S. Clarke, M.D.
2007 – Michael S. Clarke, M.D.
2006 – Andrea Samoleski, M.D.
2005 – Wendy Lesser, M.D.
2004 – Ana Sofia Lopes, M.D.
2003 – Thomas Morrison, M.D.
2002 – Elizabeth Philippe, M.D.
2001 – Rose-May Seide, M.D.
2000 – Rose Paul, M.D.

Society of Teachers of Family Medicine Resident Teacher Award Recipients by Class
2017 – Samelia Hernaiz Gomez, M.D.
2016 – Craig Joseph Brown, M.D. & Juan Carlos Zarza Moreno, M.D.
2015 – Nikki Lynn Tocco, M.D. & Ernesto Sanz Martinez, M.D.
2014 – Carlos Miniet Cespedes, M.D.
2013 – Alberto R. Vega, M.D
2012 – Luis Ramoz Gonez, M.D.
2011 – Merja Clegg, M.D.
2010 – Lindsay Nicole Lewis, M.D.
2009 – Luis Fernandez, D.O.
2008 – Michael S. Clarke, M.D.
2007 – Michael Sheehan, M.D.
2006 – Winston Samuels, M.D.
2005 – Luis Gutierrez, M.D.
2004 – Robert Bryan Balbis, D.O. & Frederick Anderson, M.D.
2003 – Thomas Morrison, M.D.
2002 – Marcela Weiss, M.D.
2001 – David Dean, M.D. & Rose-Mary Seide, M.D.
2000 – Marie Denise Gervais, M.D.